关闭

2005 Java Developer’s Journal Readers’ Choice Awards

877人阅读 评论(0) 收藏 举报
Winners and runners-up in 26 award categories

1) Best Java Application Server
Winner: BEA WebLogic Server (BEA Systems)

Runners-Up:
1) JBoss Application Server (JBoss)
2) Sun Java Application Server (Sun Microsystems)
3) IBM WebSphere Application Server (IBM)

2) Best Java Application

Winner: Eclipse (Eclipse Foundation)

Runners-Up:
1) IntelliJ IDEA (JetBrains)
2) BEA WebLogic Server (BEA Systems)
3) IBM WebSphere Application Server (IBM)

3) Best Enterprise Database

Winner: Oracle Database 10g (Oracle)

Runners-Up:
1) IBM DB2 Universal Database (IBM)
2) HSQLDB (HSQLDB Development Team)
3) Sybase Adaptive Server Enterprise (Sybase)

4) Best Java IDE

Winner: IntelliJ IDEA (JetBrains)

Runners-Up:
1) Eclipse (Eclipse Foundation)
2) NetBeans Java Studio Enterprise (Sun Microsystems)
3) IBM Rational Application Developer (IBM)

5) Best Java Installation Tool

Winner: InstallAnywhere (Macrovision)

Runners-Up:
1) InstallShield (Macrovision)
2) Install4j (ej-technologies)
3) Advanced Installer for Java (Caphyon)

6) Best Java Application Monitoring Tool

Winner: IBM Tivoli (IBM)

Runners-Up:
1) APM Suite for Java 2 Platform (Quest)
2) Borland Deployment Op-Center (Borland)
3) Veritas Java 2 Adaptive Instrumentation (Veritas/Symantec)

7) Best Java Business Intelligence Tool

Winner: SAP Business Intelligence Development Kit (SAP)

Runners-Up:
1) Crystal Enterprise (Business Objects)
2) Oracle Business Intelligence Beans (Oracle)
3) JReport (Jinfonet Software)

8) Most Mobile Database

Winner: IBM DB2 Everyplace (IBM)

Runners-Up:
1) PointBase Micro (DataMirror)
2) SQL Anywhere Studio (Sybase)
3) Berkeley DB Java Edition (Sleepycat Software)

9) Best Java Reporting Tool

Winner: Style Report (InetSoft)

Runners-Up:
1) Crystal Reports (Business Objects)
2) JReport (Jinfonet Software)
3) JasperAssistant (JasperAssistant Software)

10) Best Rich Client Platform

Winner: Eclipse Rich Client Platform (Eclipse Foundation)

Runners-Up:
1) Ultra Light Client for Java 2 (Canoo)
2) Nexaweb Platform (Nexaweb Technologies)
3) Laszlo Presentation Server (Laszlo Systems)

11) Best Java Component

Winner: Oracle ADF Business Components (Oracle)

Runners-Up:
1) IMS DL/I Model Utility (IBM)
2) Chart FX for Java (Software FX)
3) JClass (Quest Software)

12) Best Java Data Access Tool

Winner: IBM Rational Application Developer (IBM)

Runners-Up:
1) Oracle Application Server TopLink 10g (Oracle)
2) DBVisualizer (Minq Sofware)
3) Kodo JDO (SolarMetric/BEA Systems)

13) Best Java Messaging Tool

Winner: IBM WebSphere MQ (IBM)

Runners-Up:
1) Sun Java System Message Queue (Sun Microsystems)
2) TIBCO Enterprise Message Service (TIBCO)
3) JORAM (ScalAgent Distributed Technologies)

14) Best Java Profiling / Testing Tool

Winner: JProfiler (ej-technologies)

Runners-Up:
1) IBM Rational Application Developer for WebSphere (IBM)
2) Optimizeit Enterprise Suit (Borland)
3) Oracle JDeveloper (Oracle)

15) Best Java Training

Winner: Java BluePrints (Sun Microsystems)

Runners-Up:
1) developerWorks Java Tutorials (IBM)
2) dev2dev (BEA Systems)
3) Essential Java (DevelopMentor)

16) Best Java Virtual Machine

Winner: Java SE (Sun Microsystems)

Runners-Up:
1) BEA WebLogic JRockit (BEA Systems)
2) IBM Java SDK (IBM)
3) Kaffe (Kaffe.org)

17) Best Team Development Tool

Winner: Eclipse IDE (Eclipse Foundation)

Runners-Up:
1) IBM WebSphere Studio with Rational ClearCase (IBM)
2) Oracle JDeveloper (Oracle)
3) BEA WebLogic Workshop (BEA Systems)

18) Most Innovative Java Product

Winner: Eclipse IDE (Eclipse Foundation)

Runners-Up:
1) Java Studio Creator (Sun Microsystems)
2) IntelliJ IDEA (JetBrains)
3) BEA WebLogic Workshop (BEA Systems)

19) Best Java SOA Kit

Winner: BEA WebLogic Workshop (BEA Systems)

Runners-Up:
1) Java Web Services Developer Pack (Sun Microsystems)
2) IBM Emerging Technologies Toolkit (IBM)
3) Oracle JDeveloper (Oracle)

20) Best Wireless Application

Winner: IBM WebSphere MQ Everyplace (IBM)

Runners-Up:
1) RIM Blackberry Wireless Handheld (Research in Motion)
2) Ericsson Wireless Office (Ericsson)
3) ValueFirst Velocity Plus (ValueFirst)

21) Best Java Class Library

Winner: SWT (Eclipse Foundation)

Runners-Up:
1) Asynchronous IO Java Package (IBM)
2) Quest JClass (Quest)
3) Unified IO for Java (Andrey Kuznetsov)

22) Best Database Tool or Driver

Winner: MagicDraw UML (No Magic)

Runners-Up:
1) Oracle JDeveloper (Oracle)
2) IBM Rational Rose Data Modeler (IBM)
3) AllFusion ERwin Data Modeler (CA)

23) Best Java Persistence Architecture

Winner: Oracle Application Server TopLink 10g (Oracle)

Runners-Up:
1) WebObjects (Apple)
2) iBatis SQL Map (Open Source: iBatis)
3) Kodo JDO (SolarMetric)

24) Best Java Debugging Tool

Winner: Eclipse (Eclipse Foundation)

Runners-Up:
1) NetBeans (Sun Microsystems)
2) Enerjy Code Analyzer (Enerjy Software)
3) IBM Rational (IBM)

25) Best Java Application Development Framework

Winner: Sun Java Studio Enterprise (Sun Microsystems)

Runners-Up:
1) IBM Rational (IBM)
2) IntelliJ IDEA (JetBrains)
3) BEA WebLogic Workshop (BEA Systems)

26) Best Java Book

Winner: Hibernate in Action (Manning Publications)

Runners-Up:
1) J2EE BluePrints (Sun Microsystems)
2) Core Java 2 (Sun Microsystems)
3) Java Developer’s Guide to Eclipse (IBM)
0
0

查看评论
* 以上用户言论只代表其个人观点,不代表CSDN网站的观点或立场
    个人资料
    • 访问:324282次
    • 积分:4014
    • 等级:
    • 排名:第8041名
    • 原创:66篇
    • 转载:126篇
    • 译文:0篇
    • 评论:5条
    阅读排行
    最新评论