外国人申请在中国永久居留服务指南(中英文)


一、申请的基本条件

在郑长期居住的外国人遵守中国法律,身体健康,无犯罪记录。

二、申请的基本材料(一式三份)

(一)提交如实填写的《外国人在中国永久居留申请表》;

(二)提交本人有效的外国护照或者能够代替护照的证件原件复印件;

(三)提交中国政府指定的卫生检疫部门出具的或者经中国驻外使、领馆认证的外国卫生医疗机构签发的健康证明书(未满18周岁的未婚子女免交);

(四)提交经中国驻外使、领馆认证的国外无犯罪记录证明(未满18周岁的未婚子女免交);

(五)提交近期正面免冠彩色照片6张;

(六)本人申请永久居留的申请书。

(七)外国有关机构出具的证明需经中国驻该国使、领馆认证。

三、人员分类

(一)夫妻团聚人员

1、申请条件

中国公民或者在中国获得永久居留资格的外国人的配偶,婚姻关系存续满五年、已在中国连续居留满五年、每年在中国居留不少于九个月且有稳定生活保障和住所。

2、申请材料

提交中国籍配偶的常住户籍证明或者外国籍配偶的《外国人永久居留证》、婚姻证明、经公证的生活保障证明及房屋租赁或者产权证明。

(二)亲子团聚人员

1、申请条件

(1)父母双方或一方为中国公民且具有中国常住户籍或者父母双方或一方为具有中国永久居留资格的外国人;

(2)未满18周岁且未婚;

(3)根据我国国籍法审查确认具有外国国籍的。

2、申请材料

提交中国籍父母的常住户籍证明或者外国籍父母的《外国人永久居留证》、结婚证、本人出生证明或者亲子关系证明;属收养关系的,还需提交收养证明。在中国国内建立收养关系的,由省级民政部门出具收养证明;在香港特别行政区建立收养关系的,由中国委托公证人(香港)出具收养公证书;在澳门特别行政区建立收养关系的,由澳门特别行政区公证员出具收养公证书;在台湾地区建立收养关系的,由台湾地区公证人出具收养公证书。

(三)亲属投靠人员

1、申请条件

在境外无直系亲属,投靠境内直系亲属,且年满60周岁、已在中国连续居留满五年、每年在中国居留不少于九个月并有稳定生活保障和住所的外国人。

2、申请材料

提交被投靠的中国公民常住户籍证明或者外国人的《外国人永久居留证》、经公证的亲属关系证明以及投靠人在国外无直系亲属关系证明、经公证的投靠人经济来源证明或者被投靠人经济担保证明、经公证的投靠人或者被投靠人的房屋租赁或者产权证明。

(四)任职人员及其配偶、子女

1、申请条件

在中国担任副总经理、副厂长等职务以上或者具有副教授、副研究员等副高级职称以上以及享受同等待遇,已连续任职满四年、四年内在中国居留累计不少于三年且纳税记录良好的外国人及其配偶、未满18周岁的未婚子女。此条件所指的外国人,其任职单位应当符合下列条件之一:

(1)       国务院各部门或者省级人民政府所属的机构;

(2)       重点高等学校(“211工程”学校以及第一批录取高校);

(3)       执行国家重点工程项目或者重大科研项目的企业、事业单位;

(4)       高新技术企业、鼓励类外商投资企业、外商投资先进技术企业或者外商投资产品出口企业。

2、申请材料

1)提交任职单位出具的本人职务或者职称证明;

2)河南省劳动和社会保障厅签发的《外国人就业证》或者河南省外国专家局签颁发的《外国专家证》原件及复印件;

(3)任职单位的登记证明以及年检证明、个人完税证明;任职单位是外商投资企业的,还需提交外商投资企业批准证书和连续三年的联合年检证明;

(4)在执行国家重点工程项目或者重大科研项目的企业、事业单位中任职的人员还需提交省、部级政府主管部门出具的项目证明文件;在高新技术企业中任职的人员需提交新技术企业证书;在鼓励类外商投资企业、外商投资先进技术企业或者外商投资产品出口企业中任职的人员需提交国家鼓励发展的外商投资项目确认书或者外商投资先进技术企业确认书或者外商投资产品出口企业确认书;

上述各类人员的配偶及其未满18周岁的未婚子女申请时,除提供本人的有效护照和签证外,还应提供亲属关系证明。属于配偶的,还需提交婚姻证明;属于未满18周岁未婚子女的,还需提交本人出生证明或者亲子关系证明;属收养关系的,还需提交收养证明。在中国国内建立收养关系的,由省级民政部门出具收养证明;在香港特别行政区建立收养关系的,由中国委托公证人(香港)出具收养公证书;在澳门特别行政区建立收养关系的,由澳门特别行政区公证员出具收养公证书;在台湾地区建立收养关系的,由台湾地区公证人出具收养公证书。

()特殊人员及其配偶、子女

1、申请条件

对中国有重大、突出贡献以及国家特别需要的外国人及其配偶、未满18周岁的未婚子女。

2、申请材料

1)提交中国政府主管部门出具的推荐函及有关证明;

(2)上述各类人员的配偶及其未满18周岁的未婚子女申请时,除提供本人的有效护照和签证外,还应提供亲属关系证明。属于配偶的,还需提交婚姻证明;属于未满18周岁未婚子女的,还需提交本人出生证明或者亲子关系证明;属收养关系的,还需提交收养证明。在中国国内建立收养关系的,由省级民政部门出具收养证明;在香港特别行政区建立收养关系的,由中国委托公证人(香港)出具收养公证书;在澳门特别行政区建立收养关系的,由澳门特别行政区公证员出具收养公证书;在台湾地区建立收养关系的,由台湾地区公证人出具收养公证书。

()投资人员及其配偶、子女

1、申请条件

在中国直接投资、连续三年投资情况稳定且纳税记录良好的外国人及其配偶、未满18周岁的未婚子女。此条件所指的外国人,其在中国投资实际缴付的注册资本金应当符合下列条件之一:

1)国家颁布的《外商投资产业指导目录》鼓励类产业投资合计50万美元以上;

2)在中国中部地区投资合计100万美元以上;

3)在中国投资合计200万美元以上。

2、申请材料

1)提交个人完税证明以及外商投资企业批准证书、登记证明、验资报告及连续三年的联合年检证明;

2)鼓励类外商投资企业还应当提交国家鼓励发展的外商投资项目确认书 [由省级以上(含省级)部门出具]

上述各类人员的配偶及其未满18周岁的未婚子女申请时,除提供本人的有效护照和签证外,还应提供亲属关系证明。属于配偶的,还需提交婚姻证明;属于未满18周岁未婚子女的,还需提交本人出生证明或者亲子关系证明;属收养关系的,还需提交收养证明。在中国国内建立收养关系的,由省级民政部门出具收养证明;在香港特别行政区建立收养关系的,由中国委托公证人(香港)出具收养公证书;在澳门特别行政区建立收养关系的,由澳门特别行政区公证员出具收养公证书;在台湾地区建立收养关系的,由台湾地区公证人出具收养公证书。

四、受理机关

外国人申请在中国永久居留,由本人或者未满18周岁未婚子女的父母或者被委托人向主要投资地或者长期居留地的地市级公安机关出入境管理部门提出申请。由被委托人代为申请的,需提交申请人出具的委托书。申请人在国外出具的委托书,需经中国驻该国使、领馆认证。

五、办理时限

公安机关自受理外国人在中国永久居留的申请之日起六个月以内做出批准或者不批准的决定。被批准在中国永久居留的外国人,由公安部签发《外国人永久居留证》;申请人自接到通知之日起30日以内凭受理通知单、缴费单到公安机关领取。

六、出入境、居留管理

(一)《外国人永久居留证》是获得在中国永久居留资格的外国人在中国境内居留的合法身份证件,可以单独使用;获得在中国永久居留资格的外国人,凭有效护照和《外国人永久居留证》出入中国国境;

(二)被批准在中国永久居留的外国人,每年在中国累计居留不得少于三个月。确因实际需要每年不能在中国累计居留满三个月的,需经长期居留地省、自治区、直辖市公安厅、局批准,但五年内在中国累计居留不得少于一年。

七、证件有效期

《外国人永久居留证》的有效期为五年或者十年。被批准在中国永久居留的未满十八周岁的外国人,发给有效期为五年的《外国人永久居留证》;被批准在中国永久居留的十八周岁以上的外国人,发给有效期为十年的《外国人永久居留证》。

八、证件换发或补发

(一)《外国人永久居留证》有效期满、内容变更、损坏或者遗失的,持证人应当向其长期居留地的地市级公安机关或者直辖市公安分、县局出入境管理部门申请换发或者补发。公安机关经审核对没有丧失在中国永久居留资格规定情形的,一个月以内换发或者补发证件。

(二)持有《外国人永久居留证》的外国人应当在证件有效期满前一个月以内申请换发;证件内容变更的,应当在情况变更后一个月以内申请换发;证件损坏或遗失的,应当及时申请换发或者补发。

(三)申请换发或补发《外国人永久居留证》需填写《外国人换发或补发永久居留证件申请表》并提交本人二英寸近期正面免冠彩色照片5张。

(四)原则上由原受理机关受理,对长期居留地确已发生变化的,也可由现居住地公安机关受理。

九、永久居留资格的丧失

具有在中国永久居留资格的外国人有下列情形之一的,公安部可以取消其在中国永久居留资格,同时收缴其所持《外国人永久居留证》或者宣布作废:

(一)可能对国家安全和利益造成危害的;

(二)被人民法院判处驱逐出境的;

(三)通过提供虚假材料等非法手段骗取在中国永久居留资格的;

   (四)未经批准每年在中国累计居留不满三个月或者五年内在中国累计居留不满一年的。

十、注意事项

“直系亲属”指父母(配偶的父母)、祖父母(外祖父母)、已满18周岁的成年子女及其配偶、已满18周岁的成年孙子女(外孙子女)及其配偶。

 

Application for Permanent Residence in China

(外国人在中国永久居留申请)

 

Eligibility

You shall abide by Chinese laws, be healthy and have no criminal record; (The time limit in this article refers to the continuous time span before the date of application.).

Documents required: (Two of the following documentsare needed.)

1. A"Form of Application for Permanent Residence in China (For Those Seeking Reunion with Spouses) which you have filled correctly";

2. The original and photocopy of your valid passport or travel document;

3.Your health certificate issued by the Quarantine Department designated by Chinese government or by a foreign medical institute which is verified by the Chinese embassy or consulate in that foreign country (excluding children under age 18 and unmarried);

4. Your non-criminal record in a foreign country verified by corresponding Chinese embassy or consulate (excluding children underage 18 and unmarried);

5. Four recent 2 inch colour photo (full face without hat); ;

6. Application letter for Permanent Residence written by the applicant himself/herself.

All the evidence issued by foreign institutes should be authenticated by the Chinese embassy or consulate in that foreign country.

 

For Those Seeking Reunion with Spouses

I. Eligibility

You shall be the spouse of a Chinese citizen or of an alien with permanent residence status in China. Your marriage relation shall have existed for five years or above. You shall have resided in China for five consecutive years and no less than nine months every year and have stable source of income and residence.

 

II. Documents required:

The household registration of your Chinese spouse or the Alien Permanent Residence Permit of your alien spouse, your marriage certificate, notarized certificate of the source of your income and notarized certificates of the house ownership or the lease.

 

For Those Seeking Reunion with Parents

I. Eligibility

1. One or both of your parents is or are Chinese citizen(s) and have household registration in China, or one or both of your parents is or are alien(s) with permanent residence status in China;

2. You must be under the age of 1 8 and unmarried;

3. You are confirmed to have foreign nationality after examination according to Law of Nationality of P.R.C.

II. Documents required

The Household registration if your parents are Chinese citizens or the Alien Permanent Residence Permits if your parents are of foreign nationality; the marriage certificate of your parents;your birth certificates or kindred certificates; and certificates of adoption in case of adoptive relations. Certificates of adoption shall be issued by department of civil affairs at the provincial level in case the adoptive relations are established in China. Certificates of adoption by Hong Kong notary entrusted by Chinese government if the adoptive relations are established in Hong Kong. Certificates of adoption by notary of Macau SAR in case the adoptive relations are established in Macau. Certificates of adoption shall be issued by notary of Taiwan in case the adoptive relations are established in Taiwan.

 

For Those Seeking Shelter with Relatives

I. Eligibility

You must be at the age of 60 or above, have no direct family members outside China and you need to be dependent on your direct family members in China. You shall have resided in China for five consecutive years and no less than nine months every year and have stable source of income and residence.

II. Documents required:

The household registration of your family members if they are Chinese citizens or the Alien Permanent Residence Permits if they are aliens; notarized kinship certificates and certificates of having no direct family members in the native country, notarized evidence of your financial sources or affidavit of financial support of such direct family members, notarized certificates of your house ownership or lease or that of your relatives.

 

For Those Holding Posts and Their Spouses & Children

I. Eligibility

You shall have held posts as deputy general managers, deputy factory directors or higher positions, or have been entitled as associate professors, associate researchers, or higher professional titles in China, or enjoy the equal favorable treatment for four consecutive years; and have resided in China for no less than three years in these four years and have good taxpaying records, your spouse and children (under the age of 18 and unmarried). You shall be employed by institutions that come into the following categories:

1) Departments directly under State Council or institutions affiliated to provincial people's government;

2) Key institutions of higher education (those of "211" Education Project and of first-block enrollment in National Entrance Examination);

3) Enterprises and institutions carrying out national key engineering projects or major research projects;

4) New and high-tech enterprises, foreign-invested ventures encouraged by the government, foreigner-invested venture with advanced technology or export-oriented foreign-invested ventures.

II. Documents required

1. Certificates of your post or your professional title issued by your employer;

2.The original and photocopy of your  "Foreign Expert Certificate" or   "Foreigners'    Employment Permit" ;

3.Certificates of registration and annual examination of your employer, evidence of your personal taxpaying. The approval certificate of foreign-invested enterprise and certificates of annual joint examination for the recent 3 consecutive years if your employer is a foreign-invested venture;

4. The Project Certificate issued by the authorities at the provincial level or ministerial level if you are employed in enterprises and institutions carrying out national key engineering projects or major research projects; the certificate of New and high-tech enterprise if you take a post in it; the certificate of foreign-invested venture encouraged by the government, foreigner-invested venture with advanced technology or export-oriented foreign-invested venture if you are employed in any of these enterprises;

Besides their valid passports and visas, your spouse and children (under age 18 and unmarried) shall submit the kinship certificates. Kinship certificates are referred to as followed: the marriage certificate for your spouse; the birth certificates or kinship certificates for your children (under age 18 and unmarried). Certificates of adoption shall be submitted in case of adoptive relations. Certificates of adoption shall be issued by department of civil affairs at the provincial level in case the adoptive relations are established in China. Certificates of adoption by Hong Kong notary entrusted by Chinese government in case the adoptive relations are established in Hong Kong. Certificates of adoption by notary of Macau SAR in case the adoptive relations are established in Macau. Certificates of adoption shall be issued by notary of Taiwan in case the adoptive relations are established in Taiwan.

 

For Those specially Needed and Their Spouses & Children

I. Eligibility

You have made outstanding contributions or are specially needed to China, your spouse and children (under age 18 and unmarried).

 

II. Documents required:

1. Official letters of recommendation and letters of confirmation from relevant authorities of Chinese government;

2. Your spouse shall submit the health certificate issued by quarantine department designated by Chinese Government or by a foreign medical institute which is verified by the Chinese embassy or consulate in that country and his or her non-criminal record in a foreign country verified by corresponding Chinese embassy or consulate;

3. Besides their valid passports and visas, your spouse and children (under age 18 and unmarried) shall submit the kinship certificates. Kinship certificates are referred to as followed: the marriage certificate for your spouse; the birth certificates or kinship certificates for your children (under the age of 18 and unmarried). Certificates of adoption shall be submitted in case of adoptive relations. Certificates of adoption shall be issued by department of civil affairs at the provincial level in case the adoptive relations are established in China. Certificates of adoption by Hong Kong notary entrusted by Chinese government in case the adoptive relations are established in Hong Kong. Certificates of adoption by notary of Macau SAR in case the adoptive relations are established in Macau. Certificates of adoption shall be issued by notary of Taiwan in case the adoptive relations are established in Taiwan.

 

For Investors and Their Spouses & Children

I. Eligibility

Aliens who make direct investments in China stably for three consecutive years and have good taxpaying record, their spouses and children (under the age of 18 and unmarried). The aliens referred to in this article shall belong to one of the following categories in terms of the investment actually made;

1) Those whose investment is more than 500,000 U.S. dollars in the industries listed in 'Guidance directory of Industry of foreign investment" promulgated by the country;

2) Those whose investment is more than 500,000 U.S. dollars to western regions of China or to key counties listed in the state poverty alleviation and development projects;

3) Those whose investment is more than one million U.S. dollars to central regions of China;

4) Those whose investment is more than two million U.S. dollars to China.

II. Documents required:

1. Submit the certificate of the personal tax payment for the recent 3 consecutive years, and the instruments of foreign-invested enterprise such as approval certificate, certificate of registration, certificate of capital verification and certificate of annual joint inspection for the recent 3 consecutive years;

2.Certificates of confirmation for encouraged foreign investment projects (issued by pertinent department at the provincial level or higher level) if your employers are foreign-invested ventures encouraged by government;

3. Besides their valid passports and visas, your spouse and children (under the age of 18 and unmarried) shall submit the kinship certificates. Kinship certificates are as followed: the marriage certificate for your spouse; the birth certificates or kindred certificates for your children (under age 18 and unmarried). Certificates of adoption shall be submitted in case of adoptive relations. Certificates of adoption shall be issued by department of civil affairs at the provincial level in case the adoptive relations are established in China. Certificates of adoption by Hong Kong notary entrusted by Chinese government in case the adoptive relations are established in Hong Kong. Certificates of adoption by notary of Macau SAR in case the adoptive relations are established in Macau. Certificates of adoption shall be issued by notary of Taiwan in case the adoptive relations are established in Taiwan.

 

Responsible Agency

To apply for the permanent residence in China, the applicant, or the parents or the trustee of children under age 18 and unmarried, shall submit an application to the public security organ at the city level (with districts) where you are going to reside permanently. Application by the trustee shall be accompanied by certificate of entrustment signed by the applicant. Certificate of entrustment signed by the applicant abroad should be authenticated by the Chinese embassy or consulate in that country.

 

Time Processing

The decision of approval or disapproval will be made by public security agency within 6 months of receiving your application for permanent residence.

Aliens who have been approved permanent residence in China will obtain the Alien Permanent Residence Permit issued by the Ministry of Public Security. To applicants outside China, an Alien Permanent Resident Status Confirmation Letter shall be issued by the Ministry of Public Security, with which they may apply for D Visas from a Chinese embassy or consulate abroad, and receive the Alien Permanent Residence Permits from the public security organ which handles their applications within 30 days of entering China.

 

Exit, Entry and Residence Administration

1. For aliens with permanent residence permits of China, the Alien Permanent Residence Permit is their legal identity document during their stay in China and can be used alone. Aliens with permanent residence status in China can enter and exit China with valid passports and Alien Permanent Residence Permits;

2. Aliens who have been approved permanent residence in China shall reside in China for not less than 3 months every year. In case those whose periods of residence in China do not reach 3 months, prior approvals shall be obtained from the public security organ of provinces, autonomous regions or municipalities directly under the Central Government, and the holder shall reside in China for not less than one year within five years.

 

Period of Validity

Alien Permanent Residence Permits are valid for five or ten years.  Certificates with five-year validity are granted to aliens under age 18, while certificates with ten-year validity are granted to aliens over the age of 18.

 

Re-issuance or Replacement

1 .In case of expiration, content change, damage or loss of the Alien Permanent Residence Permit, the holders may apply for recertification to the public security organ of the People's Government at the city level or the branch office or county office of the public security bureau of a municipality under the central government, which is in charge of the applicant's long-term residence. The public security organ may reissue certificates to them within 1 month, after confirmation that they have not lost

permanent resident status;

2. Aliens holding Alien Permanent Residence Permit shall, within one month before it expires, apply for a new card. In case of any content changes, the holder of the card shall apply for a new card within one month of such changes. In case of the card damaged or lost, the holder shall promptly apply for a new one or a replacement;

3. Applications for a new "Foreigners' Permanent Residence Card" or a recertification shall be accompanied by a completed "Form of Application for A New Foreigners' Permanent Residence Card or Recertification"   with five of your recent passport-size 2 inch color photos (full face without hat).

Generally such applications shall be received and handled by the original handling organs. In case your long-term residence has changed, such applications may be handled by the public security organ at your current residential place.

 

Loss of Permanent Residence Status

Aliens with permanent residence status in China will be deprived of such status in any of the following four circumstances; the Ministry of Public Security will confiscate the Alien Permanent Residence Permit or declare it invalid:

1. Endangering national security and interests;

2. Being sentenced to expulsion from China by the People's Court;

3. Those who have gained the permanent resident status in China by fraud;

4. Those whose periods of residence in China do not reach 3 months every year or 1 year within five years.

 

Others

"Direct family members"   refer to parents (spouses' parents), grandparents, children at the age of 18 or above and their spouses, grandchildren at the age of 18 or above and their spouses.

 

阅读更多
想对作者说点什么?

博主推荐

换一批

没有更多推荐了,返回首页