Oracle 1z0-047 Exam

  • Exam Number/Code : 1z0-047
  • Exam Name : Oracle Database SQL Expert
  • Questions and Answers : 278 Q&As
  • Update Time: 2010-04-15

 

1. Which two statements are true regarding the execution of the correlated subqueries? (Choose two.)
A. The nested query executes after the outer query returns the row.
B. The nested query executes first and then the outer query executes.
C. The outer query executes only once for the result returned by the inner query.
D. Each row returned by the outer query is evaluated for the results returned by the inner query.
Answer: AD


2. View the Exhibit and examine the description of the EMPLOYEES table.
Your company decided to give a monthly bonus of $50 to all the employees who have completed five years in the
company. The following statement is written to display the LAST_NAME, DEPARTMENT_ID, and the total annual
salary:
SELECT last_name, department_id, salary+50*12 "Annual Compensation"
FROM employees
WHERE MONTHS_BETWEEN(SYSDATE, hire_date)/12 >= 5;
When you execute the statement, the "Annual Compensation" is not computed correctly. What changes would you
make to the query to calculate the annual compensation correctly?
A. Change the SELECT clause to SELECT last_name, department_id, salary*12+50 "Annual Compensation".
B. Change the SELECT clause to SELECT last_name, department_id, salary+(50*12) "Annual Compensation".
C. Change the SELECT clause to SELECT last_name, department_id, (salary+50)*12 "Annual Compensation".
D. Change the SELECT clause to SELECT last_name, department_id, (salary*12)+50 "Annual Compensation".
Answer: C


3. EMPDET is an external table containing the columns EMPNO and ENAME. Which command would work in
relation to the EMPDET table?
A. UPDATE empdet
SET ename = 'Amit'
WHERE empno = 1234;
B. DELETE FROM empdet
WHERE ename LIKE 'J%';
C. CREATE VIEW empvu
AS
SELECT * FROM empdept;
D. CREATE INDEX empdet_idx
ON empdet(empno);
Answer: C


4. Evaluate the following SQL statement:
ALTER TABLE hr.emp
SET UNUSED (mgr_id);
Which statement is true regarding the effect of the above SQL statement?
A. Any synonym existing on the EMP table would have to be re-created.
B. Any constraints defined on the MGR_ID column would be removed by the above command.
C. Any views created on the EMP table that include the MGR_ID column would have to be dropped and re-created.
D. Any index created on the MGR_ID column would continue to exist until the DROP UNUSED COLUMNS command
is executed.
Answer: B


5. Evaluate the following CREATE SEQUENCE statement:
CREATE SEQUENCE seq1
START WITH 100
INCREMENT BY 10
MAXVALUE 200
CYCLE
NOCACHE;
The sequence SEQ1 has generated numbers up to the maximum limit of 200. You issue the following SQL statement:
SELECT seq1.nextval FROM dual;
What is displayed by the SELECT statement?
A. 1
B. 10
C. 100
D. an error
Answer: A


6. View the Exhibit and examine the description of the ORDERS table.
Which two WHERE clause conditions demonstrate the correct usage of conversion functions? (Choose two.)
A. WHERE order_date > TO_DATE('JUL 10 2006','MON DD YYYY')
B. WHERE TO_CHAR(order_date,'MON DD YYYY') = 'JAN 20 2003'
C. WHERE order_date > TO_CHAR(ADD_MONTHS(SYSDATE,6),'MON DD YYYY')
D. WHERE order_date IN ( TO_DATE('Oct 21 2003','Mon DD YYYY'), TO_CHAR('NOV 21 2003','Mon DD YYYY') )
Answer: AB


7. View the Exhibit and examine PRODUCTS and ORDER_ITEMS tables.
You executed the following query to display PRODUCT_NAME and the number of times the product has been
ordered:
SELECT p.product_name, i.item_cnt
FROM (SELECT product_id, COUNT (*) item_cnt
FROM order_items
GROUP BY product_id) i RIGHT OUTER JOIN products p
ON i.product_id = p.product_id;
What would happen when the above statement is executed?
A. The statement would execute successfully to produce the required output.
B. The statement would not execute because inline views and outer joins cannot be used together.
C. The statement would not execute because the ITEM_CNT alias cannot be displayed in the outer query.
D. The statement would not execute because the GROUP BY clause cannot be used in the inline view.
Answer: A


8. View the Exhibit and examine the descriptions of ORDER_ITEMS and ORDERS tables.
You want to display the CUSTOMER_ID, PRODUCT_ID, and total (UNIT_PRICE multiplied by QUANTITY) for the
order placed. You also want to display the subtotals for a CUSTOMER_ID as well as for a PRODUCT_ID for the last
six months.
Which SQL statement would you execute to get the desired output?
A. SELECT o.customer_id, oi.product_id, SUM(oi.unit_price*oi.quantity) "Total"
FROM order_items oi JOIN orders o
ON oi.order_id=o.order_id
GROUP BY ROLLUP (o.customer_id,oi.product_id)
WHERE MONTHS_BETWEEN(order_date, SYSDATE) <= 6;
B. SELECT o.customer_id, oi.product_id, SUM(oi.unit_price*oi.quantity) "Total"
FROM order_items oi JOIN orders o
ON oi.order_id=o.order_id
GROUP BY ROLLUP (o.customer_id,oi.product_id)
HAVING MONTHS_BETWEEN(order_date, SYSDATE) <= 6;
C. SELECT o.customer_id, oi.product_id, SUM(oi.unit_price*oi.quantity) "Total"
FROM order_items oi JOIN orders o
ON oi.order_id=o.order_id
GROUP BY ROLLUP (o.customer_id, oi.product_id)
WHERE MONTHS_BETWEEN(order_date, SYSDATE) >= 6;
D. SELECT o.customer_id, oi.product_id, SUM(oi.unit_price*oi.quantity) "Total"
FROM order_items oi JOIN orders o
ON oi.order_id=o.order_id
WHERE MONTHS_BETWEEN(order_date, SYSDATE) <= 6
GROUP BY ROLLUP (o.customer_id, oi.product_id) ;
Answer: D


9. OE and SCOTT are the users in the database. The ORDERS table is owned by OE. Evaluate the statements
issued by the DBA in the following sequence:
CREATE ROLE r1;
GRANT SELECT, INSERT ON oe.orders TO r1;
GRANT r1 TO scott;
GRANT SELECT ON oe.orders TO scott;
REVOKE SELECT ON oe.orders FROM scott;
What would be the outcome after executing the statements?
A. SCOTT would be able to query the OE.ORDERS table.
B. SCOTT would not be able to query the OE.ORDERS table.
C. The REVOKE statement would remove the SELECT privilege from SCOTT as well as from the role R1.
D. The REVOKE statement would give an error because the SELECT privilege has been granted to the role R1.
Answer: A


10. View the Exhibit and examine the description of the EMPLOYEES table.
You want to display the EMPLOYEE_ID, FIRST_NAME, and DEPARTMENT_ID for all the employees who work in the
same department and have the same manager as that of the employee having EMPLOYEE_ID 104. To accomplish
the task, you execute the following SQL statement:
SELECT employee_id, first_name, department_id
FROM employees
WHERE (manager_id, department_id) =(SELECT department_id, manager_id
FROM employees
WHERE employee_id = 104)
AND employee_id <> 104;
When you execute the statement it does not produce the desired output. What is the reason for this?
A. The WHERE clause condition in the main query is using the = comparison operator, instead of EXISTS.
B. The WHERE clause condition in the main query is using the = comparison operator, instead of the IN operator.
C. The WHERE clause condition in the main query is using the = comparison operator, instead of the = ANY
operator.
D. The columns in the WHERE clause condition of the main query and the columns selected in the subquery should
be in the same order.
Answer: D


11. In which scenario would you use the ROLLUP operator for expression or columns within a GROUP BY clause?
A. to find the groups forming the subtotal in a row
B. to create group-wise grand totals for the groups specified within a GROUP BY clause
C. to create a grouping for expressions or columns specified within a GROUP BY clause in one direction, from right to
left for calculating the subtotals
D. to create a grouping for expressions or columns specified within a GROUP BY clause in all possible directions,
which is cross-tabular report for calculating the subtotals
Answer: C


12. View the Exhibit and examine the structure of the EMP table which is not partitioned and not an index-organized
table.
Evaluate the following SQL statement:
ALTER TABLE emp
DROP COLUMN first_name;
Which two statements are true regarding the above command? (Choose two.)
A. The FIRST_NAME column would be dropped provided it does not contain any data.
B. The FIRST_NAME column would be dropped provided at least one or more columns remain in the table.
C. The FIRST_NAME column can be rolled back provided the SET UNUSED option is added to the above SQL
statement.
D. The FIRST_NAME column can be dropped even if it is part of a composite PRIMARY KEY provided the CASCADE
option is used.
Answer: BD


13. Which three tasks can be performed using regular expression support in Oracle Database 10g? (Choose three.)
A. It can be used to concatenate two strings.
B. It can be used to find out the total length of the string.
C. It can be used for string manipulation and searching operations.
D. It can be used to format the output for a column or expression having string data.
E. It can be used to find and replace operations for a column or expression having string data.
Answer: CDE


14. Evaluate the CREATE TABLE statement:
CREATE TABLE products
(product_id NUMBER(6) CONSTRAINT prod_id_pk PRIMARY KEY,
product_name VARCHAR2(15));
Which statement is true regarding the PROD_ID_PK constraint?
A. It would be created only if a unique index is manually created first.
B. It would be created and would use an automatically created unique index.
C. It would be created and would use an automatically created nonunique index.
D. It would be created and remains in a disabled state because no index is specified in the command.
Answer: B


15. View the Exhibit and examine the structure of the EMPLOYEES table.
You want to retrieve hierarchical data of the employees using the top-down hierarchy. Which SQL clause would let
you choose the direction to walk through the hierarchy tree?
A. WHERE
B. HAVING
C. GROUP BY
D. START WITH
E. CONNECT BY PRIOR
Answer: E


16. Which two statements are true? (Choose two.)
A. The USER_SYNONYMS view can provide information about private synonyms.
B. The user SYSTEM owns all the base tables and user-accessible views of the data dictionary.
C. All the dynamic performance views prefixed with V$ are accessible to all the database users.
D. The USER_OBJECTS view can provide information about the tables and views created by the user only.
E. DICTIONARY is a view that contains the names of all the data dictionary views that the user can access.
Answer: AE


17. You need to load information about new customers from the NEW_CUST table into the tables CUST and
CUST_SPECIAL. If a new customer has a credit limit greater than 10,000, then the details have to be inserted into
CUST_SPECIAL. All new customer details have to be inserted into the CUST table. Which technique should be used
to load the data most efficiently?
A. external table
B. the MERGE command
C. the multitable INSERT command
D. INSERT using WITH CHECK OPTION
Answer: C


18. View the Exhibit and examine the description of the CUSTOMERS table.
You want to add a constraint on the CUST_FIRST_NAME column of the CUSTOMERS table so that the value
inserted in the column does not have numbers.
Which SQL statement would you use to accomplish the task?
A. ALTER TABLE CUSTOMERS
ADD CONSTRAINT cust_f_name
CHECK(REGEXP_LIKE(cust_first_name,'^A-Z'))NOVALIDATE ;
B. ALTER TABLE CUSTOMERS
ADD CONSTRAINT cust_f_name
CHECK(REGEXP_LIKE(cust_first_name,'^[0-9]'))NOVALIDATE ;
C. ALTER TABLE CUSTOMERS
ADD CONSTRAINT cust_f_name
CHECK(REGEXP_LIKE(cust_first_name,'[[:alpha:]]'))NOVALIDATE ;
D. ALTER TABLE CUSTOMERS
ADD CONSTRAINT cust_f_name
CHECK(REGEXP_LIKE(cust_first_name,'[[:digit:]]'))NOVALIDATE ;
Answer: C


19. View the Exhibit and examine the structure of the MARKS_DETAILS and MARKStables.
Which is the best method to load data from the MARKS_DETAILStable to the MARKStable?
A. Pivoting INSERT
B. Unconditional INSERT
C. Conditional ALL INSERT
D. Conditional FIRST INSERT
Answer: A


20. View the Exhibit and examine the data in ORDERS and ORDER_ITEMS tables.
You need to create a view that displays the ORDER ID, ORDER_DATE, and the total number of items in each order.
Which CREATE VIEW statement would create the view successfully?
A. CREATE OR REPLACE VIEW ord_vu (order_id,order_date)
AS SELECT o.order_id, o.order_date, COUNT(i.line_item_id)
"NO OF ITEMS"
FROM orders o JOIN order_items i
ON (o.order_id = i.order_id)
GROUP BY o.order_id,o.order_date;
B. CREATE OR REPLACE VIEW ord_vu
AS SELECT o.order_id, o.order_date, COUNT(i.line_item_id)
"NO OF ITEMS"
FROM orders o JOIN order_items i
ON (o.order_id = i.order_id)
GROUP BY o.order_id,o.order_date;
C. CREATE OR REPLACE VIEW ord_vu
AS SELECT o.order_id, o.order_date, COUNT(i.line_item_id)
FROM orders o JOIN order_items i
ON (o.order_id = i.order_id)
GROUP BY o.order_id,o.order_date;
D. CREATE OR REPLACE VIEW ord_vu
AS SELECT o.order_id, o.order_date, COUNT(i.line_item_id)||' NO OF ITEMS'
FROM orders o JOIN order_items i
ON (o.order_id = i.order_id)
GROUP BY o.order_id,o.order_date
WITH CHECK OPTION;
Answer: B

阅读更多
个人分类: Oracle
想对作者说点什么? 我来说一句

ocp考试047题库

2017年02月09日 3.2MB 下载

没有更多推荐了,返回首页

加入CSDN,享受更精准的内容推荐,与500万程序员共同成长!
关闭
关闭